MediLase

The 11.11 Carnival Sales end in:
Days
Hours
Mins

Privacy Policy

1. Your Privacy

Healthology Biosciences / MediLASE (“we”, “our” or “us”) respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS) explains our privacy practices.Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated. This policy may from time to time be revised. If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this PICS, the English version shall prevail. “Personal Data” means any personally identifying information or sensitive data (such as names, occupations, addresses, contact details, ID Card or Passport numbers, credit card information, your age, your marital status, your employer, your income, demographic data) from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained.

2. Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

Your personal data may be collected when you purchase our services or treatments, register an account and become our member on our website.

The purposes for which we may use your personal data are divided into obligatory purposes and voluntary purposes. If personal data is to be used for an obligatory purpose, these personal data will not be marked as “optional” in the Members Application Form and you MUST provide your personal data to us if you want us to provide the service for which you are applying. If personal data is only to be used for a voluntary purpose, it is entirely up to you to decide whether you want to provide such information to us or not.

Purposes for which it is obligatory for you to provide your personal data are:
  • enrolment into and maintaining your membership as our member;
  • accumulating bonus points as our member;
  • communicating to you your entitlements and privileges as our member;
  • redemption of privileges as a member;
  • notification of any amendment to the membership program;
  • relationship building; and
  • data cleansing and customer profile updates.
Purposes for which it is only voluntary for you to provide your personal data are:
  1. to enable us to provide suitable treatments or products;
  2. for internal research and analysis to enable us to provide rewards, services and product information or offerings better tailored to your needs;
  3. market research;
  4. to enable our treatment consultant to follow up;
  5. to distribute customer satisfaction survey; and
  6. to send out VIP newsletters and VIP program updates.
  7. for direct marketing, which includes:

    i. communicating to you regarding new product launch and other promotional offers, including where applicable, skincare products, body care products, hair care products, health products and facial services, body care services and waxing services;

    ii. communicating on-counter or out of counter services and events related to skincare, body care, hair care for promotion or reward purpose;

    iii. marketing reward programs, birthday celebration offers, free sampling, digital campaigns, roadshow/outpost, in store promotion updates; and

    iv. communicating joint promotion or events with shopping malls, department stores, credit cards, banks, trades, celebrities, magazines, television, websites, cultural, art or musical societies/organizations, charities or non profit organizations

In order to protect the privacy of your personal data, we ensure that the policies and practices regarding the collection, use, retention, transfer and access to personal data comply with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Chapter 486 (the “Ordinance”) of the laws of Hong Kong.

3. Collection method

Before purchasing our services, treatments or products, our company will require you to present the original Hong Kong ID card and record your ID card number. If you do not want to produce the original ID card, the company reserves the right to provide you with any services or products. Pursuant to Section 7AA of the Registration of Persons Ordinance, any person who, without lawful authority or reasonable reason, transfers his identity card to another person commits an offence.

4. Personal Data Collected

You may be asked to provide your personal data from time to time, including but not limited to your name, gender, age, identification document number, telephone number, fax number, address, email address, credit card information, education level, occupation, family income, interests and favorite activities, etc. Failure to provide such data may prevent the Company from providing appropriate services to you. If you are under 18, you must obtain the consent from parents or guardians before disclosing any of your identifiable personal data to the Company.

5. Direct Marketing

After submitting your personal data, the Company may require you to indicate your preference and consent as to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing , before the registration for any of our paid services. As a result of your indicated preference, you may receive direct marketing phone calls, emails or direct mails from us /our affiliates or business partners from time to time. If you do not want to receive relevant information and no longer wish for your personal data to be used for direct marketing, please notice us via [email protected] No fee will be charged for this arrangement.[email protected] notify the company. There is no fee for this arrangement.

6. Storage of Personal Data

Pursuant to our general policy, the Company will keep records of all transactions with you in our course of business for a reasonable period of time for review and verification purposes.

7. Disclosure of Data

Occasionally the Company may share your personal data or transfer the relevant information to Healthology Biosciences or any of the Relevant Persons or third party service providers as our agents to market some of our products and services. For details, please refer to our company’s statement on the collection of personal data.If you do not wish the Company to disclose your information to any third party, kindly email us at [email protected], along with your name, membership number and contact telephone numbers.[email protected] notify the company.

8. Access to Personal Data

You can write to our Customer Service Manager to request access to your personal data. Based on the provisions of section 19 (1) of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the Company will reply to you in receipt of your requirements within 40 days. If you refuse to make the said access request in the prescribed form or in writing, in accordance with the provisions of section 20 (3ea), the Company reserves the right to refuse your access request. Under section 28 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the Company may charge a reasonable fee for information access. However, if the accessing is for making reasonable corrections to your personal data, the Company reserves the right in its absolute discretion to waive the relevant charges.

9. Correction of Personal Data

For a change of personal data, please email our Customer Service Manager and provide the correct information to be corrected. Pursuant to Section 23 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we will correct your personal data within 40 days upon your request without charge. The person to whom

(1) requests (i) for access to data or correction of data, (ii) for general information regarding our policies and practices with respect to personal data and (iii) about the kinds of personal data that we hold and (2) general questions and complaints should be sent to the below email:[email protected]

10. Security

All personal data provided by you will be properly stored in our customer service system and can only be accessed by authorized persons.

11. Enquiries

If you want to inquire about our privacy policy statement, please contact our customer service manager.

(This statement can be modified from time to time without prior notice, please check it frequently.)

12. Personal Data Collection Statement

As a customer of Healthology Biosciences / MediLASE, you may be required to provide your personal data (“Personal Data”) to us prior to any trial or purchase of our products and services. Incomplete or incorrect data may prevent us from providing or continuously providing Services.

We will always keep your personal data confidential. Our policies and practices regarding collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, and confidentiality of and access to your personal data comply with the laws of Hong Kong and are stated in this Statement.

You agree that we may use and retain any personal data provided by you for the following purposes and any other purposes mutually agreed by you and us or required by law from time to time:
  1. provision of Services;
  2. promotion of any Services or Products by us, our agents, subsidiaries or business partners;
  3. handling of any interest in or in relation to the Services;
  4. analysis, confirmation and/or verification of your credit, payment and/ or other status in respect of the provision of the Services;
  5. handling of any payment instructions, direct debit payment and/or credit payment requested by you;
  6. day-to-day management of your account and/or collecting any account payable in respect of the Services; and

You also agree that for the above purposes, we may disclose and transfer (whether within or outside Hong Kong) the right to use, disclose, hold, handle, retain or transfer your personal data to our agents, contractors, any telecommunication operators, any third party receiving organizations, any credit consultants, any security organizations, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us, and any actual or proposed assignees of us.

In addition, according to your agreement with the company, the company can disclose your personal information and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas), and relevant personal data can be stored in Healthology Biosciences or any company for the purpose mentioned above, the amount of one or more database, to promote the company’s services and to compare your above goals and other information provided to the company. If you do not wish to receive promotional information not related to the services provided by us or do not wish us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the purposes mentioned in this paragraph, please write to us in writing, giving your name, membership number and contact number.

Pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you shall have the right to:
  1. confirm whether your data is being held by us;
  2. access the data held by us within a reasonable period;
  3. access the data held by us in a reasonable manner;
  4. correct any incorrect personal data.

Pursuant to the Ordinance, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for accessing any personal data. If you wish to access or correct your personal data or acquire a copy of the data held by us, please send us your request by written email:

Healthology Biosciences / MediLASE

Email Address:[email protected]

    0
    Your Cart
    Your Cart is Empty
      Calculate Shipping
      Apply Coupon

      Enter Promo Code